Test and tag pricing in Hobart (2026)

Simple pricing based on two things: how many items you need tested, and a low minimum charge that already covers the first 20.

Minimum charge: $80 (+GST)

Then $2.20 to $3.90 (+GST) per item.

How test and tag pricing works

Test and tag prices in Tasmania generally come down to two things: how many items you need tested, and the provider’s minimum service charge. Across Hobart, most technicians charge a $100 to $250 (+GST) call-out fee to cover travel and setup.

Our minimum charge is just $80 (+GST), and it already includes the first 20 items. After that, each item is $2.20 to $3.90 (+GST).

Your $80 minimum includes

What a typical job costs

Estimates using our per-item range. Your exact price depends on the equipment, and we’ll confirm it before we start.

Items testedEstimated cost
20 items$80 (+GST)
50 items$146 to $197 (+GST)
100 items$256 to $392 (+GST)
200 items$476 to $782 (+GST)

How we compare

Typical rates across Hobart, next to ours.

ServiceTypical Hobart rate (+GST)Hobart Test&Tag (+GST)
Minimum call-out fee$100 to $250$80 minimum, first 20 items included
Portable appliance testing (test and tag)$2.50 to $9.50 per item$2.20 to $3.90 per item
RCD safety switch testing$2.50 to $9.50 per RCDQuoted per job

Other services

Test and tag, fire equipment, emergency exit lights, microwaves and RCDs are quoted per job, because every property is different. Tell us roughly how many items you have and we’ll give you a price before anything is booked.

Test and tag

From $80 (+GST), first 20 items included

RCD safety-switch testing

Quoted per job

Fire equipment testing

Quoted per job

Emergency Exit Lights Testing

Quoted per job

Microwave radiation testing

Quoted per job

Pricing questions

No. All prices on this page are shown plus GST.

A call-out fee usually just covers getting someone to your door. Our $80 (+GST) minimum charge covers travel and setup and also includes testing your first 20 items, plus tags, documentation and a Certificate of Compliance.

Different equipment takes different amounts of time to inspect and test. We’ll confirm the price for your items before we start.

Tags and labels on each tested item, electrical safety documentation and a Certificate of Compliance for your business.

Tell us what needs testing and roughly how many items. Call 0470 682 815 or send us a message and we’ll talk it through.

Portable appliance tester connected to office equipment during a test and tag inspection.

Get a price for your items

Send us a rough count of what needs testing and we’ll confirm the cost before we book.